LockerRoom Logo

3rd Indian Open Amateur MMA Championship: Full List of Medal Winners

LockerRoom Team
02 September 2023

The 3rd Indian Open Amateur MMA Championship 2023, a spectacular event that showcased the prowess of amateur Mixed Martial Artists, took place from the 25th to the 27th of August 2023. This thrilling championship unfolded in the heart of India, in the historic city of Bhopal and saw the participation of almost 300 athletes from across the nation. 

The event was made possible through the collaborative efforts of the two passionate MMA federations of Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh affiliated to the MMA India Federation, demonstrating the spirit of unity and sportsmanship.

Madhya Pradesh came out on top with 12 Gold Medals and a total medal count of 42 including 9 Silver and 21 Bronze Medals. Chattishgarh, meanwhile, emerged second with a total of 10 Gold Medals and 29 Medals in total. Telangana came in third in the standings with 10 Gold Medals and a total medal count of 24 medals. You can see the complete list of winners below.

08-10 YEARS BOYS YOUTH D2 -25 KG

  • SHOURYA CHOUDHARY - MADHYA PRADESH - GOLD

08-10 YEARS BOYS YOUTH D2 -30 KG

  • PARAMBIR SINGH - PUNJAB - GOLD
  • ARUSH RUPESH TAMBE - MAHARASHTRA - SILVER
  • TANAY AJAY SHASTRI - KARNATAKA - BRONZE
  • ALFAIZ KHAN - MADHYA PRADESH - BRONZE

08-10 YEARS BOYS YOUTH D2 -35 KG

  • AKSHAT YADAV - CHHATTISGARH - GOLD
  • TOYS DARIYA - MADHYA PRADESH - GOLD
  • DAKSHAM GURJAR - RAJASTHAN - SILVER
  • OMGOWDA JANTLI - KARNATAKA - GOLD
  • AMYRA KAUR OBEROI - MADHYA PRADESH - GOLD

10-12 YEARS BOYS YOUTH D1 -28 KG

  • AKSHAJ - MADHYA PRADESH - GOLD

10-12 YEARS BOYS YOUTH D1 -35 KG

  • HYDER MUSHTAQ - JAMMU & KASHMIR - GOLD
  • NAGARAJ MADAR - KARNATAKA - SILVER
  • NIRVED VATSAL - MADHYA PRADESH - BRONZE

10-12 YEARS BOYS YOUTH D1 -42 KG

  • YUG UPADHYAY - GUJRAT - GOLD
  • ANISH RATHAN - KARNATAKA - SILVER

10-12 YEARS BOYS YOUTH D1 42+ KG

  • DIKSHANK GAJBHIYE - CHHATTISGARH - GOLD
  • MOHD SARIQ RAHMAN - DELHI - SILVER
  • EKAMJIT SINGH - PUNJAB - BRONZE
  • MOHAMMAD AWWAB - JAMMU & KASHMIR - BRONZE

10-12 YEARS GIRLS YOUTH D1 -35 KG

  • DEVIKA SHARMA - RAJASTHAN - GOLD

12-14 YEARS BOYS YOUTH C -31 KG

  • IMAD MUSHTAQ - JAMMU & KASHMIR - GOLD
  • MOKSH JATIN DHARAMSHIL - MAHARASHTRA - SILVER
  • MOHD DASTAGIR - TELANGANA - BRONZE

12-14 YEARS BOYS YOUTH C -34 KG

  • DILPREET SINGH - PUNJAB - GOLD
  • AKSHDEEP SINGH - PUNJAB - SILVER
  • SHAURYA - MAHARASHTRA - BRONZE

12-14 YEARS BOYS YOUTH C -44 KG

  • ARSLAN SHAFIQ - JAMMU & KASHMIR - GOLD
  • PRINCE BHARTIYA - MADHYA PRADESH - SILVER
  • SULEMAN MALIK - TELANGANA - BRONZE
  • RANBIR SINGH - PUNJAB - BRONZE

12-14 YEARS BOYS YOUTH C -48 KG

  • ARYAN VERMA - DELHI - GOLD
  • GIANSHSINGH BAGGA - GUJRAT - SILVER

12-14 YEARS BOYS YOUTH C -52 KG

  • OME TIWARI - CHHATTISGARH - GOLD
  • MANNAT SINGH - CHHATTISGARH - SILVER

12-14 YEARS BOYS YOUTH C -57 KG

  • PRAHALAD KUMAR - CHHATTISGARH - GOLD
  • KABIR SINGH SONI - RAJASTHAN - SILVER
  • ISHAN SINGH SONI - RAJASTHAN - BRONZE

12-14 YEARS BOYS YOUTH C 57+ KG

  • RAYHANT BORPATRA GHAIN - ASSAM - GOLD
  • PRAFUL RAGHAVENDRA - KARNATAKA - SILVER
  • RITURAJ - MADHYA PRADESH - BRONZE
  • MOHAMMAD ZAHIR THAKUR - JAMMU & KASHMIR - BRONZE

12-14 YEARS GIRLS YOUTH C -44 KG

  • SONAL LAHRE - CHHATTISGARH - GOLD
  • LITIKA SAHU - CHHATTISGARH - SILVER
  • KOMAL MEENA - RAJASTHAN - BRONZE

12-14 YEARS GIRLS YOUTH C -48 KG

  • AVANI NATHAN - CHHATTISGARH - GOLD

14-16 YEARS BOYS YOUTH B -44 KG:

  • MIZHAN NIYAZ - JAMMU & KASHMIR - GOLD
  • KRISHNA - DELHI - SILVER

14-16 YEARS BOYS YOUTH B -48 KG:

  • SHANTANU ASAR SONKAR - DELHI - GOLD
  • DAKSH - DELHI - SILVER
  • MAAHIR TANEJA - MADHYA PRADESH - BRONZE

14-16 YEARS BOYS YOUTH B -52 KG:

  • SHUBHAM - DELHI - GOLD
  • ANSHUL SAHU - CHHATTISGARH - SILVER

14-16 YEARS BOYS YOUTH B -57 KG:

  • ANAS ULLAH SHAIKH - TELANGANA - GOLD
  • NIRANJAN DAS - ASSAM - SILVER
  • AARYAN BHARTIYA - MADHYA PRADESH - BRONZE
  • FEJAN KHAN - MADHYA PRADESH - BRONZE

14-16 YEARS BOYS YOUTH B -62 KG:

  • AYAN AKEF SIDDIQUI - TELANGANA - GOLD
  • SAHIL KUMAR BANDHE - CHHATTISGARH - SILVER
  • NISCHAY - UTTAR PRADESH - BRONZE
  • PRINCE KAITHWAS - MADHYA PRADESH - BRONZE

14-16 YEARS BOYS YOUTH B -67 KG:

  • ZAID SHABIR - JAMMU & KASHMIR - GOLD
  • TEJASVEER SINGH OTHI - MADHYA PRADESH - SILVER
  • ADITYA DANGAODED - MADHYA PRADESH - BRONZE
  • MAYANK BAMNAWAT - RAJASTHAN - BRONZE

14-16 YEARS BOYS YOUTH B -72 KG:

  • SEHRAAN UL MUNEER - JAMMU & KASHMIR - GOLD
  • ALI HUSSAIN - TELANGANA - SILVER
  • AMRIT SINGH - PUNJAB - BRONZE

14-16 YEARS BOYS YOUTH B 72+ KG:

  • SHIVAM KASANNA - DELHI - GOLD
  • AKSHIT GUPTA - DELHI - SILVER
  • SHIVANSH CHAUBEY - MADHYA PRADESH - BRONZE

14-16 YEARS GIRLS YOUTH B -44 KG:

  • NADIYA NAYEEM - JAMMU & KASHMIR - GOLD
  • ANUSHKA JAISWAL - CHHATTISGARH - SILVER

14-16 YEARS GIRLS YOUTH B -52 KG:

  • DIPANJALI MISHRA - MADHYA PRADESH - GOLD
  • BHOOMI KEWAT - MADHYA PRADESH - SILVER

16-18 YEARS BOYS YOUTH A -52.2 KG:

  • SHAURYA NANDA - MADHYA PRADESH - GOLD
  • SUMEER KUMAR - DELHI - SILVER
  • RISHI AGRAWAL - CHHATTISGARH - BRONZE
  • BIKRAM JEET - DELHI - BRONZE

16-18 YEARS BOYS YOUTH A -56.7 KG:

  • VINAY SINGH - MADHYA PRADESH - GOLD
  • SAHIL AHMAD KHAN - JAMMU & KASHMIR - SILVER
  • NAITIK GUPTA - MADHYA PRADESH - BRONZE
  • PIYUSH BABA - MADHYA PRADESH - BRONZE

16-18 YEARS BOYS YOUTH A -61.2 KG:

  • MOHAMMAD UMAIR - JAMMU & KASHMIR - GOLD
  • ARSHAD RAHI - UTTAR PRADESH - SILVER
  • MOHAMMAD KAIF ANSARI - CHHATTISGARH - BRONZE
  • SHAIZAD FARIS - ASSAM - BRONZE

16-18 YEARS BOYS YOUTH A -65.8 KG:

  • MOHD SOFIYAN SAJJAD ALI - TELANGANA - GOLD
  • PRATEEK SUNDI - JHARKHAND - SILVER

16-18 YEARS BOYS YOUTH A -70.3 KG:

  • KAVYA ARORA - UTTARAKHAND - GOLD
  • RAJESH WANEKAR - MAHARASHTRA - SILVER
  • SIDDHANT SAXENA - GUJARAT - BRONZE

16-18 YEARS BOYS YOUTH A -77.1 KG:

  • SHREESHAN DHARMAVEER - KARNATAKA – GOLD

18-21 YEAR MALE JUNIOR -52.2 KG:

  • MOHD ADIL - TELANGANA - GOLD
  • MOHD AFTAB - DELHI - SILVER
  • BHUPENDRA DAVRE - MADHYA PRADESH - BRONZE
  • VISHAL DESHMUKH - CHHATTISGARH - BRONZE

18-21 YEAR MALE JUNIOR -56.7 KG:

  • SHIVANSHU RAJ BHATGAIN - UTTRAKHAND - GOLD
  • G BALU - TELANGANA - SILVER
  • UMESH PRAJAPATI - MADHYA PRADESH - BRONZE
  • VISHVA ARYA - HARYANA - BRONZE

18-21 YEAR MALE JUNIOR -61.2 KG:

  • ARYAN CHAUHAN - UTTRAKHAND - GOLD
  • ABUBAKAR QURESHI - TELANGANA - SILVER
  • BHUPEN MUTUM - MANIPUR - BRONZE
  • SAMARTH VIKRAM - KARNATAKA - BRONZE

18-21 YEAR MALE JUNIOR -65.8 KG:

  • BISHAL SINHA - ASSAM - GOLD
  • SURAJ SURA - MADHYA PRADESH - SILVER
  • KANISHQ KUMAR AHIRWAR - MADHYA PRADESH - BRONZE
  • SANDEEP ROUT - DELHI - BRONZE

18-21 YEAR MALE JUNIOR -70.3 KG:

  • KARNAM SAI VAMSI - TELANGANA - GOLD
  • ABHINAV DIXIT - MADHYA PRADESH - SILVER
  • PRIYANSHU SHARMA - MADHYA PRADESH - BRONZE
  • VISHAL RAO GUNTUR - MAHARASHTRA - BRONZE

18-21 YEAR MALE JUNIOR -77.1 KG:

  • MOHAMMED ZAID - KARNATAKA - GOLD
  • ADITYA KANCHAN - MAHARASHTRA - SILVER
  • DHRITIMAN BHATTACHARYA - ASSAM - BRONZE
  • SATYAM DHANUKA - JHARKHAND - BRONZE

18-21 YEAR MALE JUNIOR -83.9 KG:

  • MOHAMMAD GASIQ - JAMMU & KASHMIR - GOLD
  • SAMARTH SHARMA - MADHYA PRADESH - SILVER
  • BIBEK NAGPAL - DELHI - BRONZE
  • ARMAAN BARAKA - TELANGANA - BRONZE

18-21 YEAR MALE JUNIOR -93.0 KG:

  • JAI DWIVEDI - MADHYA PRADESH - GOLD

18-21 YEAR MALE JUNIOR -120 KG:

  • DEV TYAGI - DELHI - GOLD
  • PRASHANT JHA - GUJARAT - SILVER
  • ARADHYA GUPTA - MADHYA PRADESH - BRONZE

18-21 YEAR FEMALE JUNIOR -52.2 KG:

  • YUSRA AKEF SIDDIQUI - TELANGANA - GOLD

18-21 YEAR FEMALE JUNIOR -61.2 KG:

  • JYOTI MEENA - RAJASTHAN - GOLD
  • DEEPALI KEWAT - MADHYA PRADESH - SILVER

21 & ABOVE YEAR MALE SENIOR -52.1 KG:

  • PRASHANT - DELHI - GOLD
  • NAKIN BORANG - ASSAM - SILVER
  • ARUN KUMAR - MADHYA PRADESH - BRONZE
  • SUMIT RAJ - UTTRAKHAND - BRONZE

21 & ABOVE YEAR MALE SENIOR -56.7 KG:

  • NAZARETH LALTHAZUALA - ASSAM - GOLD
  • ABHIJEET TRIPURA - ASSAM - SILVER
  • LALHMANGAIHZUALA - MIZORAM - BRONZE
  • NEERAJ KUMAR - DELHI - BRONZE

21 & ABOVE YEAR MALE SENIOR -61.2 KG:

  • SAYED AREEB ALI - TELANGANA - GOLD
  • PRASHANT MEHTA - DELHI - SILVER
  • DEEPESH DHRITLAHRE - CHHATTISGARH - BRONZE
  • SRIDHAR G R - KARNATAKA - BRONZE

21 & ABOVE YEAR MALE SENIOR -65.8 KG:

  • MANOJ YADAV - UTTAR PRADESH - GOLD
  • SOURABH KURRE - CHHATTISGARH - SILVER
  • NITISH KUMAR - PUNJAB - BRONZE
  • PRITESH BAVISKAR - MAHARASHTRA - BRONZE

21 & ABOVE YEAR MALE SENIOR -70.3 KG:

  • ABDEL REHMAN MOHD - TELANGANA - GOLD
  • VARUN ROY - MADHYA PRADESH - SILVER
  • RAHUL SIKANDER - TELANGANA - BRONZE
  • DEVANSHU SHUKLA - CHHATTISGARH - BRONZE

21 & ABOVE YEAR MALE SENIOR -77.1 KG:

  • SYED MUSTAFA - UTTAR PRADESH - GOLD
  • N RAMA KRISHNA DUTT - TELANGANA - SILVER
  • DJANGO SHAKWA - MEGHALAYA - BRONZE
  • SUMIT KUMAR - BIHAR - BRONZE

21 & ABOVE YEAR MALE SENIOR -83.9 KG:

  • PARAMBIR SINGH - PUNJAB - GOLD
  • SURAJ KAILAS TIWARI - MAHARASHTRA - SILVER
  • PRANVEER UADHYAY - MADHYA PRADESH - BRONZE
  • RAJ UMESH POTDAR - MAHARASHTRA - BRONZE

21 & ABOVE YEAR MALE SENIOR -93.0 KG:

  • RISHABH TRIPATHI - MADHYA PRADESH - GOLD
  • ANKET KUMAR BANJARE - CHHATTISGARH - SILVER
  • MOHOMMAD SAMEER - MADHYA PRADESH - BRONZE
  • HAFI ZUL SHEIKH - DELHI - BRONZE

21 & ABOVE YEAR MALE SENIOR -120.0 KG:

  • AYUSH SINGH - UTTAR PRADESH - GOLD
  • BRIGHT PHILIP - CHHATTISGARH - SILVER

21 & ABOVE YEAR FEMALE SENIOR -47.6 KG:

  • AKSHATHA SHANBHOGUE - KARNATAKA - GOLD
  • KHUSHBOO NISHAD - UTTAR PRADESH - SILVER

21 & ABOVE YEAR FEMALE SENIOR -56.7 KG:

  • GEETA ARYAL - UTTAR PRADESH - GOLD
  • SHRIYA SHARMA - CHHATTISGARH - SILVER

21 & ABOVE YEAR FEMALE SENIOR -65.8 KG:

  • MAMTA - DELHI - GOLD
  • GABRIELA SHAH - CHHATTISGARH - SILVER
  • SURABHI SANKHLA - MADHYA PRADESH - BRONZE

21 & ABOVE YEAR FEMALE SENIOR -77.1 KG:

  • RASHMIT KAUR - MADHYA PRADESH - GOLD

18 & ABOVE YEAR MALE SEMI CONTACT -52.2 KG:

  • MIR ABDUL MALIK - TELANGANA - GOLD
  • SASHAREK - TELANGANA - SILVER
  • NITIN KUMAR SAHU - CHHATTISGARH - BRONZE
  • PIYUSH RAVI SHANKAR VISHWAKARMA - CHHATTISGARH - BRONZE

18 & ABOVE YEAR MALE SEMI CONTACT -56.7 KG:

  • G PRASHANTH - TELANGANA - GOLD
  • MOHD AWAIS - TELANGANA - SILVER
  • PRITHVI SINGH CHUNDAWAT - CHHATTISGARH - BRONZE
  • PRIYANSH PRATIHAR - RAJASTHAN - BRONZE

18 & ABOVE YEAR MALE SEMI CONTACT -61.2 KG:

  • JITENDRA KUMAR KAUSHIK - CHHATTISGARH - GOLD
  • MOHD GHOUSE - TELANGANA - SILVER
  • ABDUL SAIF ALI - TELANGANA - BRONZE
  • ANUGRAH KHALKHO - CHHATTISGARH - BRONZE

18 & ABOVE YEAR MALE SEMI CONTACT -65.8 KG:

  • AVINASH PRATAP BAGHEL - ASSAM - GOLD
  • ROHIT KUMAR - RAJASTHAN - SILVER
  • VANSH JAIN - MAHARASHTRA - BRONZE
  • SAMIM AHMAD - ASSAM - BRONZE

18 & ABOVE YEAR MALE SEMI CONTACT -70.3 KG:

  • VEDANSHU BANSAL - CHHATTISGARH - GOLD
  • MD ASHFAK RAIN - BIHAR - SILVER
  • RAJVEERSINGH KACHAWA - MAHARASHTRA - BRONZE
  • CHANDRAKANT ARMOTI - MADHYA PRADESH - BRONZE

18 & ABOVE YEAR MALE SEMI CONTACT -77.1 KG:

  • KAMESHWAR KUMAR DEV - CHHATTISGARH - GOLD
  • SAYED JUNAID JAMAL - TELANGANA - SILVER
  • ARYAN SHAH - GUJARAT - BRONZE
  • KARAN PANCHAL - GUJARAT - BRONZE

18 & ABOVE YEAR MALE SEMI CONTACT -83.9 KG:

  • SURYANSH DUBEY - MADHYA PRADESH - GOLD
  • AADIT RUNWAL - MADHYA PRADESH - SILVER
  • ANURATNA ANIL HIWRALE - MAHARASHTRA - BRONZE
  • AFZAL NAGANUR - KARNATAKA - BRONZE

18 & ABOVE YEAR MALE SEMI CONTACT -93.0 KG:

  • FARID KHAN - MADHYA PRADESH - GOLD

18 & ABOVE YEAR MALE SEMI CONTACT -120 KG:

  • RIYAM DEKA - ASSAM - GOLD

18 & ABOVE YEAR FEMALE SEMI CONTACT -52.9 KG:

  • ADITI ARYA - MADHYA PRADESH - GOLD

18 & ABOVE YEAR FEMALE SEMI CONTACT -70.3 KG:

  • SONAKSHI KHANDELWAL - CHHATTISGARH - GOLD
  • ANAGHA V - KARNATAKA - SILVER

What are your thoughts on the event? Let us know in the comments below.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please login to leave a comment

0 Comments

TermsPrivacy PolicyAbout UsContact Us
2024 All Rights Reserved © LockerRoom Network