Indian MMA

ASJFF Asian Open Championship: Crosstrain Fight Club emerges with highest points tally

The ASJFF Asian Open Jiu-Jitsu Championship which was conducted by the Sports Jiu-Jitsu India Federation concluded last day in Delhi.

The competitions were held across Gi and No-Gi Categories and saw Crosstrain Fight Club come out on top with the highest points tally.

Crosstrain Fight Club was the table toppers in the Gi category with 10 Medals (6 Gold, 2 Silver and 2 bronze) and 50 points while they were second in the No-Gi Category with 9 Medals (7 Gold, 1 Silver, and 1 Bronze) and 41 Points. The total point tally of Crosstrain Fight Club stood at 91 points.

Elsewhere, in the No-Gi category, Warrior’s Cove Mixed Martial Arts Academy topped the table ahead of Crosstrain Fight Club with 9 medals (7 Gold, 1 Silver, and 1 Bronze) and 53 points.

KOI Combat Academy rounded off the top three in the No-Gi Category as they won 30 points by winning six medals (3 Gold and 3 Silver).

In Gi category, BJJ India was second behind Crosstrain Fight Club with seven medals and 41 points while Team Boymurodov got six medals and completed the top three.

The competition saw referees from Ireland, Japan, Mauritius and Brazil. From India, Shiv Chowdhury, Tribhuvan Issar and Kevin Alfred served as the referees while Prasad Gaitonde was the tournament director and Gurwant Singh did his duties as the federation president.

Interestingly, Tribhuvan got two silver medals at the tournament even after serving as a referee for almost seven hours. Shiv had a similar story as he went on to win two silver medals himself.

In the Kid's category, BJJ Globetrotters, Gado BJJ and MBJJF topped the No-Gi Championships while MBJJF, Rama Reddy Martial Arts and BJJ Delhi topped the Gi Championships.

Below is the complete list of winners courtesy of DAMAU. 

Event Results - GI

Male White Pre Teen Light

  • 1st Nishant Nager Bjj Delhi
  • 2nd Pitchee Shawn Riley Lucas Mbjjf
  • 3rd Ridhiman Goel Fma Fitness

Male Grey Junior Teen Light

  • 1st Neelakantan Renjith Rama Reddy Martial Arts
  • 2nd Ansh Goel Bjj India

Male White Adult Rooster

  • 1st Shivansh Nautiyal Crosstrain Fight Club
  • 2nd Pradeep Kumar Bjj Delhi
  • 3rd Sookhoo Bhirsing Mbjjf

Male White Adult Light Feather

  • 1st Ritam Ghosh Alpha Omega Combat Sports
  • 2nd Rahul Rathore Crosstrain Fight Club
  • 3rd Shubham Rawat Sanshinkan Martial Arts

Male White Adult Feather

  • 1st Abhimanyu Chadha Crosstrain Fight Club
  • 2nd Devabrata Biswas Bjj India
  • 3rd Manish Kumar Bjj Delhi

Male White Adult Light

  • 1st Mayank Jindal Crosstrain Fight Club
  • 2nd Arnab Chakraborty Bjj India
  • 3rd Madan Gowda Kimura Martial Arts And Fitness

Male White Adult Middle

  • 1st Tinkouree Muhamad Hasheen Mbjjf
  • 2nd Beram Singh Rathi Bjj Delhi
  • 3rd Jatin Rai Sanshinkan Martial Arts

Male White Adult Medium Heavy

  • 1st Gaurav Gullaiya Crosstrain Fight Club
  • 2nd Vaibhav Shetty Rama Reddy Martial Arts
  • 3rd Arun Prabhakaran Bjj Delhi

Male White Adult Super Heavy

  • 1st * Girik Narain Crosstrain Fight Club

Male White Adult Open Weight

  • 1st Abhimanyu Chadha Crosstrain Fight Club
  • 2nd Mayank Jindal Crosstrain Fight Club
  • 3rd Gaurav Gullaiya Crosstrain Fight Club

Male Blue Adult Rooster

  • 1st Kosimdzhon Sufiev Team Boymurodov
  • 2nd Shivajit Chowdhury Gracie Barra
  • 3rd Veedur Narayan Kimura Martial Arts And Fitness

Male Blue Adult Light Feather

  • 1st Tarun Yadav Crosstrain Fight Club
  • 2nd Khushdil Jafarov Team Boymurodov
  • 3rd Anand Sharma Crosstrain Fight Club

Male Blue Adult Feather

  • 1st Mayanka Kohli Warrior's Cove Mixed Martial Arts Academy
  • 2nd Dovudshoh Ziyoev Team Boymurodov
  • 3rd Jaswanth S Kimura Martial Arts And Fitness

Male Blue Adult Light

  • 1st Adil Aggarwal Bjj India
  • 2nd Zorawar Bhati Warrior's Cove Mixed Martial Arts Academy
  • 3rd Harish S Gouli Kimura Martial Arts And Fitness

Male Blue Adult Middle

  • 1st Khushvakht Rakhmikhudoev Team Boymurodov
  • 2nd Shibashish Banerjee Alpha Omega Combat Sports
  • 3rd Prajwal K.g Kimura Martial Arts And Fitness

Male Blue Adult Open Weight

  • 1st Adil Aggarwal Bjj India
  • 2nd Yoshiyuki Ishikawa Bungelingbay
  • 3rd Khushdil Jafarov Team Boymurodov

Male Brown Adult Light

  • 1st * Komil Boymurodov Team Boymurodov

Male Brown Adult Heavy

  • 1st * Kailash Patan Mbjjf

Male Brown Adult Open Weight

  • 1st Komil Boymurodov Team Boymurodov
  • 2nd Kailash Patan Mbjjf

Male White Master 1 Light Feather

  • 1st Ragesh Ravi Gracie Barra
  • 2nd Debarun Bhattacharjee Indian Combat Sports Academy

Male White Master 1 Feather

  • 1st Nitin Rawal Ufc Gym India
  • 2nd Abhishek Sengupta Sanshinkan Martial Arts

Male White Master 1 Middle

  • 1st Abhijit Basu Ball Sanshinkan Martial Arts

Male White Master 1 Super Heavy

  • 1st Queth Hughe Bjj India
  • 2nd Rahul Chhabra Sanshinkan Martial Arts

Male White Master 1 Open Weight

  • 1st Saurabh Sharma Bjj India
  • 2nd Vaibhav Shetty Rama Reddy Martial Arts
  • 3rd Rahul Chhabra Sanshinkan Martial Arts

Male White Master 2 Open Weight

  • 1st Queth Hughe Bjj India
  • 2nd Abhijit Basu Ball Sanshinkan Martial Arts

Female White Adult Rooster

  • 1st Patan Doushika Mbjjf
  • 2nd Rishika K Kimura Martial Arts And Fitness
  • 3rd Km Khushubu Bjj Delhi

Female White Adult Feather

  • 1st Bundhoo Dhaveesha Mbjjf
  • 2nd Deshika C.s Kimura Martial Arts And Fitness

Female White Adult Light

  • 1st Aishwarya Hakande Phenomenal

Female White Adult Open Weight

  • 1st * Aishwarya Hakande Phenomenal

Female Pre Teen Grey Light Feather

  • 1st Bundhoo Dhaveesha Mbjjf
  • 2nd Rania Dhupia 1st Mma Jiu Jitsu

Event Results - No Gi

Male White Pre Teen Medium Heavy

  • 1st Neelakantan Renjith Rama Reddy Martial Arts
  • 2nd Ujjwal Aditya Bjj Globetrotters

Male White Junior Teen Rooster

  • 1st Rudrakshi Sharma Gádo Bjj
  • 2nd Pitchee Shawn Riley Lucas Mbjjf

Male White Junior Teen Feather

  • 1st Nishant Nager Bjj Delhi
  • 2nd Ayushman Kumar Bjj Globetrotters

Male White Teen Light Feather

  • 1st Rishu Raj Bjj Globetrotters
  • 2nd Satwik Anand Bjj Globetrotters
  • 3rd Tushar M Bjj Delhi

Male White Teen Feather

  • 1st Abdur Rahman Ibne Munir Alpha Omega Combat Sports
  • 2nd Akshay K Kimura Martial Arts And Fitness
  • 3rd Aditya Raj Bjj Globetrotters

Male White Teen Light

  • 1st Sahil Jadhav Fearout Academy
  • 2nd Samarth Vikram Academy Of Martial Science (Ams)

Male White Juvenile Light Feather

  • 1st Dev Khaiwal Bjj India
  • 2nd Tanhai Harsh Bjj Globetrotters

Male White Juvenile Feather

  • 1st Vivek Kumar Bjj Globetrotters
  • 2nd Tanmay Joshi Fearout Academy

Male White Juvenile Light

  • 1st Raajus Dewan Warrior's Cove Mixed Martial Arts Academy
  • 2nd Sukh Rai J Kochhar Ufc Gym India

Male White Juvenile Middle

  • 1st Samson Mainam Koi Combat Academy
  • 2nd Vishal Roopesh Kimura Martial Arts And Fitness
  • 3rd Nishant Kumar Bjj India

Male White Juvenile Medium Heavy

  • 1st Tinkouree Muhamad Hasheen Mbjjf
  • 2nd Siddharth Shankar Crosstrain Fight Club

Male White Juvenile Open Weight

  • 1st Raajus Dewan Warrior's Cove Mixed Martial Arts Academy
  • 2nd Tinkouree Muhamad Hasheen Mbjjf

Male White Adult Rooster

  • 1st Aman Gusain Warrior's Cove Mixed Martial Arts Academy
  • 2nd Naorem Dinesh Singh Koi Combat Academy
  • 3rd Asheesh B Warrior's Cove Mixed Martial Arts Academy

Male White Adult Light Feather

  • 1st Shaun Loyal Warrior's Cove Mixed Martial Arts Academy
  • 2nd Balraj Antony Maria Phenomenal
  • 3rd Mainak Biswas Alpha Omega Combat Sports

Male White Adult Feather

  • 1st Sahil Rana Indian Top Team
  • 2nd Abhimanyu Chadha Crosstrain Fight Club
  • 3rd Rohit Yadav Evolution Fitness And Combat Sports Academy

Male White Adult Light

  • 1st Arnab Chakraborty Bjj India
  • 2nd Mayank Jindal Crosstrain Fight Club
  • 3rd Pankaj Bist Bjj India

Male White Adult Middle

  • 1st Pulkit Vikram Warrior's Cove Mixed Martial Arts Academy
  • 2nd Beram Singh Rathi Bjj Delhi
  • 3rd Keshav Negi Fearout Academy

Male White Adult Medium Heavy

  • 1st Akash Gahlot Crosstrain Fight Club
  • 2nd Vaibhav Shetty Rama Reddy Martial Arts
  • 3rd Deeptarka Ray Alpha Omega Combat Sports

Male White Adult Heavy

  • 1st Kunal Yadav Ufc Gym India
  • 2nd Shreeish Raja Warrior's Cove Mixed Martial Arts Academy
  • 3rd Vishwambara M Umesh Gracie Barra

Male White Adult Super Heavy

  • 1st Girik Narain Crosstrain Fight Club
  • 2nd Rahul Chhabra Sanshinkan Martial Arts

Male White Adult Ultra Heavy

  • 1st * Gurkaran Singh Indian Top Team

Male White Adult Open Weight

  • 1st Gaurav Gullaiya Crosstrain Fight Club
  • 2nd Deeptarka Ray Alpha Omega Combat Sports
  • 3rd Arnab Chakraborty Bjj India

Male Blue Adult Rooster

  • 1st Kosimdzhon Sufiev Team Boymurodov
  • 2nd Shivajit Chowdhury Gracie Barra
  • 3rd Carl Varel Phuket Top Team

Male Blue Adult Light Feather

  • 1st Khushdil Jafarov Team Boymurodov

Male Blue Adult Feather

  • 1st Mayanka Kohli Warrior's Cove Mixed Martial Arts Academy
  • 2nd Tribhuvan Issar Koi Combat Academy
  • 3rd Dovudshoh Ziyoev Team Boymurodov

Male Blue Adult Light

  • 1st Zorawar Bhati Warrior's Cove Mixed Martial Arts Academy
  • 2nd Harish S Gouli Kimura Martial Arts And Fitness

Male Blue Adult Middle

  • 1st Shibashish Banerjee Alpha Omega Combat Sports
  • 2nd Khushvakht Rakhmikhudoev Team Boymurodov
  • 3rd Prajwal K.g Kimura Martial Arts And Fitness

Male Blue Adult Open Weight

  • 1st Khushdil Jafarov Team Boymurodov
  • 2nd Tribhuvan Issar Koi Combat Academy
  • 3rd Khushvakht Rakhmikhudoev Team Boymurodov

Male Brown Adult Light

  • 1st * Komil Boymurodov Team Boymurodov

Male Brown Adult Open Weight

  • 1st * Komil Boymurodov Team Boymurodov

Male White Master 1 Feather

  • 1st Nitin Rawal Ufc Gym India
  • 2nd Ragesh Ravi Gracie Barra

Male White Master 1 Light

  • 1st Ankit Raj Fearout Academy
  • 2nd Rahul Tomar Bjj Globetrotters
  • 3rd Prathamesh Khot Evolution Fitness And Combat Sports Academy

Male White Master 1 Heavy

  • 1st Amritpal Singh Rehal Crosstrain Fight Club

Male White Master 1 Open Weight

  • 1st Vaibhav Shetty Rama Reddy Martial Arts
  • 2nd Rahul Chhabra Sanshinkan Martial Arts
  • 3rd Ragesh Ravi Gracie Barra

Male White Master 2 Open Weight

  • 1st Abhijit Basu Ball Sanshinkan Martial Arts

Male Blue Master 3 Light

  • 1st * Vikram Nagaraj Academy Of Martial Science (Ams)

Female White Pre Teen Rooster

  • 1st Bundhoo Dhaveesha Mbjjf
  • 2nd Durgashree G. M Academy Of Martial Science (Ams)

Female White Junior Teen Rooster

  • 1st Hansika Negi Bjj Globetrotters
  • 2nd Theeksha H. R Academy Of Martial Science (Ams)
  • 3rd Rudrakashi Sharama Bjj Globetrotters

Female White Junior Teen Light

  • 1st Liza Fatema Saiyed Gádo Bjj

Female White Adult Rooster

  • 1st Patan Doushika Mbjjf
  • 2nd Rishika K Kimura Martial Arts And Fitness
  • 3rd Km Khushubu Bjj Delhi

Female White Adult Light Feather

  • 1st Surbala Laishram Koi Combat Academy
  • 2nd Shikhita Chetia Alpha Omega Combat Sports
  • 3rd Tara Doraiswamy Crosstrain Fight Club

Female White Adult Feather

  • 1st Deshika C.s Kimura Martial Arts And Fitness
  • 2nd Evneet Manocha Evolution Fitness And Combat Sports Academy
  • 3rd Siri Vikram Academy Of Martial Science (Ams)

Female White Adult Light

  • 1st Chhavi Sahal Bjj India
  • 2nd Tharika Mutthamma.n.m Academy Of Martial Science (Ams)

Female White Adult Middle

  • 1st Adhyatha M. N Academy Of Martial Science (Ams)

Female White Adult Medium Heavy

  • 1st * Tanu Shree Crosstrain Fight Club

Female White Adult Open Weight

  • 1st Surbala Laishram Koi Combat Academy
  • 2nd Tanu Shree Crosstrain Fight Club