LockerRoom Logo

AIMMAA Indian Open MMA Championship 2019: Here are the complete results

LockerRoom Team
Calendar Icon11 November 2019

The 2019 edition of the AIMMAA (All India Mixed Martial Arts Association) National Championship turned out to be a huge success story. The event was held in Calicut, Kerala on the 9th and 10th of November and saw participation of MMA fighters from all over India across ten weight classes.

B Vamshi of Telangana was declared the Best Fighter of the Tournament and he subsequently took home a cash prize of Rs. 5000 as a result.

Elsewhere, Naveena M, Abhimanyu Rai, and Siddharth Singh Dhami were selected to be on the Amateur fight card of Matrix Fight Night 3 which is scheduled to take place on December 20 in Mumbai.

Along with selecting these three, Matrix Fight Night Director Alan Fenandes also noted that he has chosen B Vamshi, J Karan, Y Abinesh, Nirmal Soules, Harshit Pawar and Manoj Sharma to be part of the free training camp which will be held in the MMA Matrix Gym in Mumbai through which the fighters will be groomed for the upcoming Matrix Fight Night shows.

Alan Fenandes went on to add that AIMMAA, along with MFN is on the lookout for the best up and coming talent from the Indian MMA scene in order to provide them opportunities both at the amateur and professional levels.

“India is a land full of talent but with lack of opportunities most of it is going to waste,” he noted.

He also thanked the entire AIMMAA team and Kerala Team for putting up a great show at the National MMA Championship.

Below is the complete list of medal winners from the event:


FEMALE ATOM WEIGHT

Gold: Rashmi Jain (Delhi)

Silver: Iris Chitra Pantikaran (Kerala)


FEMALE BANTAM WEIGHT

Gold: Y. Vijaya Deepika (Telangana)

Silver: Magan Rani (U.P)


MALE STRAW WEIGHT

Gold: Naveena M. (Karnataka)*

Silver: B. Vamshi (Telangana)


MALE FLY WEIGHT

Gold: Deepak (Delhi)

Silver: Jinuval K (Kerala)


MALE BANTAM WEIGHT

Gold: Abhimanyu Rai (U.K)*

Silver: Aakarsh M. (TN)


MALE FEATHER WEIGHT

Gold: Sidharth Singh Dhami (U.K)*

Silver: Siddhant Bisht (Delhi)


MALE LIGHT WEIGHT

Gold: Nirmal Soules (T.N)

Silver: J. Karan Singh (Telangana)


MALE SUPER LIGHT WEIGHT

Gold: Manoj Sharma (H.R)

Silver: Neeraj Umesh (Kerala)


MALE WELTER WEIGHT

Gold: Sandeep Kumar Yadav (MH)

Silver: Ashique K.M.P (Kerala)


MALE MIDDLE WEIGHT

Gold: Harshit Pawar (Delhi)

Silver: Arun Ivani Fernandes (Kerala)


MALE HEAVY WEIGHT

Gold: Kamalesh (Kerala)

Silver: Vishal Surendra BhardwaJ (MH)


ALSO READ: Matrix Fight Night 3: Sandeep Dahiya vs. Pawan Maan Headlines, Full Fight Card

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please login to leave a comment

0 Comments

TermsPrivacy PolicyAbout UsContact Us
2024 All Rights Reserved © LockerRoom Network